Business Model Library
Beta. Revenue comes from cited filings. Unknown values stay pending; shares are computed from the filing.
Home › Compare › McDonald's vs Domino's Pizza

McDonald's vs Domino's Pizza Business Model (2026)

McDonald's earns most from Rents from franchised restaurants (38.8%), while Domino's Pizza earns most from Supply chain (60.5%). Computed from McDonald's 10-K FY2025 and Domino's Pizza 10-K FY2025.

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

McDonald's

Amounts in millions of USD. Shares are computed from the filing.

Revenue by type
Revenue lineValue% of totalFiling
Company-owned and operated restaurant sales$9,690 million ($9.7 billion)36.0%10-K FY2025 ↗
Rents from franchised restaurants$10,442 million ($10.4 billion)38.8%10-K FY2025 ↗
Royalties from franchised restaurants$6,018 million ($6.0 billion)22.4%10-K FY2025 ↗
Initial franchise fees$88 million0.3%10-K FY2025 ↗
Other revenues$647 million2.4%10-K FY2025 ↗
Total revenue$26,885 million ($26.9 billion)—10-K FY2025 ↗

Domino's Pizza

Amounts in millions of USD. Shares are computed from the filing.

Revenue by business segment
Revenue lineValue% of totalFiling
U.S. stores$1,612 million ($1.6 billion)32.6%10-K FY2025 ↗
Supply chain$2,990 million ($3.0 billion)60.5%10-K FY2025 ↗
International franchise$339 million6.9%10-K FY2025 ↗
Total revenue$4,940 million ($4.9 billion)—10-K FY2025 ↗

Shared business models

Franchise and real estate

Company and model pages

McDonald's · Domino's Pizza

McDonald's: Franchise and real estate

Domino's Pizza: Franchise and real estate · Retail margin

Frequently asked questions

How does McDonald's make money?

McDonald's makes money mainly from Rents from franchised restaurants. Its FY2025 total revenue was $26,885 million ($26.9 billion), with Rents from franchised restaurants the biggest disclosed revenue line at $10,442 million ($10.4 billion) and 38.8% of total revenue (computed from the 10-K FY2025). Rent from franchisees is McDonald’s biggest revenue line, ahead of company-operated restaurant sales and royalties.

How does Domino's Pizza make money?

Domino's Pizza makes money mainly from Supply chain. Its FY2025 total revenue was $4,940 million ($4.9 billion), with Supply chain the biggest disclosed revenue line at $2,990 million ($3.0 billion) and 60.5% of total revenue (computed from the 10-K FY2025). Domino's earns royalties and fees from franchisees.