Business Model Library
Beta. Revenue comes from cited filings. Unknown values stay pending; shares are computed from the filing.
Home › Compare › Adobe vs Salesforce

Adobe vs Salesforce Business Model (2026)

Adobe earns most from Digital Media (74.3%), while Salesforce earns most from Subscription and support (94.9%). Computed from Adobe 10-K FY2025 and Salesforce 10-K FY2026.

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Adobe

Amounts in millions of USD. Shares are computed from the filing.

Revenue by business segment
Revenue lineValue% of totalFiling
Digital Media$17,649 million ($17.6 billion)74.3%10-K FY2025 ↗
Digital Experience$5,864 million ($5.9 billion)24.7%10-K FY2025 ↗
Publishing and Advertising$256 million1.1%10-K FY2025 ↗
Total revenue$23,769 million ($23.8 billion)—10-K FY2025 ↗

Salesforce

Amounts in millions of USD. Shares are computed from the filing.

Revenue by product or service
Revenue lineValue% of totalFiling
Subscription and support$39,388 million ($39.4 billion)94.9%10-K FY2026 ↗
Professional services and other$2,137 million ($2.1 billion)5.1%10-K FY2026 ↗
Total revenue$41,525 million ($41.5 billion)—10-K FY2026 ↗

Shared business models

Subscription

Company and model pages

Adobe · Salesforce

Adobe: Subscription

Salesforce: Subscription

Frequently asked questions

How does Adobe make money?

Adobe makes money mainly from Digital Media. Its FY2025 total revenue was $23,769 million ($23.8 billion), with Digital Media the biggest disclosed revenue line at $17,649 million ($17.6 billion) and 74.3% of total revenue (computed from the 10-K FY2025). Adobe earns revenue from software subscriptions, hosted offerings, licenses, and related services.

How does Salesforce make money?

Salesforce makes money mainly from Subscription and support. Its FY2026 total revenue was $41,525 million ($41.5 billion), with Subscription and support the biggest disclosed revenue line at $39,388 million ($39.4 billion) and 94.9% of total revenue (computed from the 10-K FY2026). Salesforce sells access to cloud services alongside software licenses and support.