Business Model Library
Beta. Revenue comes from cited filings. Unknown values stay pending; shares are computed from the filing.
Home › Compare › McDonald's vs Chipotle

McDonald's vs Chipotle Business Model (2026)

McDonald's earns most from Rents from franchised restaurants (38.8%), while Chipotle earns most from Food and beverage (99.5%). Computed from McDonald's 10-K FY2025 and Chipotle 10-K FY2025.

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

McDonald's

Amounts in millions of USD. Shares are computed from the filing.

Revenue by type
Revenue lineValue% of totalFiling
Company-owned and operated restaurant sales$9,690 million ($9.7 billion)36.0%10-K FY2025 ↗
Rents from franchised restaurants$10,442 million ($10.4 billion)38.8%10-K FY2025 ↗
Royalties from franchised restaurants$6,018 million ($6.0 billion)22.4%10-K FY2025 ↗
Initial franchise fees$88 million0.3%10-K FY2025 ↗
Other revenues$647 million2.4%10-K FY2025 ↗
Total revenue$26,885 million ($26.9 billion)—10-K FY2025 ↗

Chipotle

Amounts in millions of USD. Shares are computed from the filing.

Revenue by product or service
Revenue lineValue% of totalFiling
Food and beverage$11,866 million ($11.9 billion)99.5%10-K FY2025 ↗
Delivery service$60 million0.5%10-K FY2025 ↗
Total revenue$11,926 million ($11.9 billion)—10-K FY2025 ↗

Shared business models

No shared business model is recorded for this pair.

Company and model pages

McDonald's · Chipotle

McDonald's: Franchise and real estate

Chipotle: Retail margin

Frequently asked questions

How does McDonald's make money?

McDonald's makes money mainly from Rents from franchised restaurants. Its FY2025 total revenue was $26,885 million ($26.9 billion), with Rents from franchised restaurants the biggest disclosed revenue line at $10,442 million ($10.4 billion) and 38.8% of total revenue (computed from the 10-K FY2025). Rent from franchisees is McDonald’s biggest revenue line, ahead of company-operated restaurant sales and royalties.

How does Chipotle make money?

Chipotle makes money mainly from Food and beverage. Its FY2025 total revenue was $11,926 million ($11.9 billion), with Food and beverage the biggest disclosed revenue line at $11,866 million ($11.9 billion) and 99.5% of total revenue (computed from the 10-K FY2025). Chipotle’s food and beverage revenue comes from selling food and drinks.