Business Model Library
Beta. Revenue comes from cited filings. Unknown values stay pending; shares are computed from the filing.
Home › Compare › Meta Platforms vs Pinterest

Meta Platforms vs Pinterest Business Model (2026)

Meta Platforms earns most from Family of Apps (98.9%), while Pinterest earns most from United States And Canada (72.3%). Computed from Meta Platforms 10-K FY2025 and Pinterest 10-K FY2025.

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Meta Platforms

Amounts in millions of USD. Shares are computed from the filing.

Revenue by business segment
Revenue lineValue% of totalFiling
Family of Apps$198,759 million ($198.8 billion)98.9%10-K FY2025 ↗
Reality Labs$2,207 million ($2.2 billion)1.1%10-K FY2025 ↗
Total revenue$200,966 million ($201.0 billion)—10-K FY2025 ↗

Pinterest

Amounts in millions of USD. Shares are computed from the filing.

Revenue by region
Revenue lineValue% of totalFiling
United States And Canada$3,053 million ($3.1 billion)72.3%10-K FY2025 ↗
Europe$779 million18.5%10-K FY2025 ↗
Rest Of World$390 million9.2%10-K FY2025 ↗
Total revenue$4,222 million ($4.2 billion)—10-K FY2025 ↗

Shared business models

Advertising

Company and model pages

Meta Platforms · Pinterest

Meta Platforms: Advertising

Pinterest: Advertising

Frequently asked questions

How does Meta Platforms make money?

Meta Platforms makes money mainly from Family of Apps. Its FY2025 total revenue was $200,966 million ($201.0 billion), with Family of Apps the biggest disclosed revenue line at $198,759 million ($198.8 billion) and 98.9% of total revenue (computed from the 10-K FY2025). Meta monetizes its family of apps by selling advertising placements to marketers.

How does Pinterest make money?

Pinterest monetizes its audience primarily through third-party advertising. Its FY2025 total revenue was $4,222 million ($4.2 billion), with United States And Canada the largest reported region at $3,053 million ($3.1 billion) and 72.3% of total revenue (computed from the 10-K FY2025).