Business Model Library
Beta. Revenue comes from cited filings. Unknown values stay pending; shares are computed from the filing.
Home › Compare › Meta Platforms vs Snap

Meta Platforms vs Snap Business Model (2026)

Meta Platforms earns most from Family of Apps (98.9%), while Snap earns most from Advertising (87.4%). Computed from Meta Platforms 10-K FY2025 and Snap 10-K FY2025.

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Meta Platforms

Amounts in millions of USD. Shares are computed from the filing.

Revenue by business segment
Revenue lineValue% of totalFiling
Family of Apps$198,759 million ($198.8 billion)98.9%10-K FY2025 ↗
Reality Labs$2,207 million ($2.2 billion)1.1%10-K FY2025 ↗
Total revenue$200,966 million ($201.0 billion)—10-K FY2025 ↗

Snap

Amounts in millions of USD. Shares are computed from the filing.

Revenue by product or service
Revenue lineValue% of totalFiling
Advertising$5,186 million ($5.2 billion)87.4%10-K FY2025 ↗
Other revenue$745 million12.6%10-K FY2025 ↗
Total revenue$5,931 million ($5.9 billion)—10-K FY2025 ↗

Shared business models

Advertising

Company and model pages

Meta Platforms · Snap

Meta Platforms: Advertising

Snap: Advertising

Frequently asked questions

How does Meta Platforms make money?

Meta Platforms makes money mainly from Family of Apps. Its FY2025 total revenue was $200,966 million ($201.0 billion), with Family of Apps the biggest disclosed revenue line at $198,759 million ($198.8 billion) and 98.9% of total revenue (computed from the 10-K FY2025). Meta monetizes its family of apps by selling advertising placements to marketers.

How does Snap make money?

Snap makes money mainly from Advertising. Its FY2025 total revenue was $5,931 million ($5.9 billion), with Advertising the biggest disclosed revenue line at $5,186 million ($5.2 billion) and 87.4% of total revenue (computed from the 10-K FY2025). Snap earns the substantial majority of its revenue from advertising.