Business Model Library
Beta. Revenue comes from cited filings. Unknown values stay pending; shares are computed from the filing.
Home › Compare › Pinterest vs Snap

Pinterest vs Snap Business Model (2026)

Pinterest earns most from United States And Canada (72.3%), while Snap earns most from Advertising (87.4%). Computed from Pinterest 10-K FY2025 and Snap 10-K FY2025.

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Pinterest

Amounts in millions of USD. Shares are computed from the filing.

Revenue by region
Revenue lineValue% of totalFiling
United States And Canada$3,053 million ($3.1 billion)72.3%10-K FY2025 ↗
Europe$779 million18.5%10-K FY2025 ↗
Rest Of World$390 million9.2%10-K FY2025 ↗
Total revenue$4,222 million ($4.2 billion)—10-K FY2025 ↗

Snap

Amounts in millions of USD. Shares are computed from the filing.

Revenue by product or service
Revenue lineValue% of totalFiling
Advertising$5,186 million ($5.2 billion)87.4%10-K FY2025 ↗
Other revenue$745 million12.6%10-K FY2025 ↗
Total revenue$5,931 million ($5.9 billion)—10-K FY2025 ↗

Shared business models

Advertising

Company and model pages

Pinterest · Snap

Pinterest: Advertising

Snap: Advertising

Frequently asked questions

How does Pinterest make money?

Pinterest monetizes its audience primarily through third-party advertising. Its FY2025 total revenue was $4,222 million ($4.2 billion), with United States And Canada the largest reported region at $3,053 million ($3.1 billion) and 72.3% of total revenue (computed from the 10-K FY2025).

How does Snap make money?

Snap makes money mainly from Advertising. Its FY2025 total revenue was $5,931 million ($5.9 billion), with Advertising the biggest disclosed revenue line at $5,186 million ($5.2 billion) and 87.4% of total revenue (computed from the 10-K FY2025). Snap earns the substantial majority of its revenue from advertising.