Business Model Library
Beta. Revenue comes from cited filings. Unknown values stay pending; shares are computed from the filing.
Home › Compare › Reddit vs Pinterest

Reddit vs Pinterest Business Model (2026)

Reddit earns most from Advertising (93.6%), while Pinterest earns most from United States And Canada (72.3%). Computed from Reddit 10-K FY2025 and Pinterest 10-K FY2025.

Last checked 2026-10-18 on the official pages.

Reddit

Amounts in millions of USD. Shares are computed from the filing.

Revenue by product or service
Revenue lineValue% of totalFiling
Advertising$2,062 million ($2.1 billion)93.6%10-K FY2025 ↗
Other revenue$140 million6.4%10-K FY2025 ↗
Total revenue$2,203 million ($2.2 billion)—10-K FY2025 ↗

Pinterest

Amounts in millions of USD. Shares are computed from the filing.

Revenue by region
Revenue lineValue% of totalFiling
United States And Canada$3,053 million ($3.1 billion)72.3%10-K FY2025 ↗
Europe$779 million18.5%10-K FY2025 ↗
Rest Of World$390 million9.2%10-K FY2025 ↗
Total revenue$4,222 million ($4.2 billion)—10-K FY2025 ↗

Shared business models

Advertising

Company and model pages

Reddit · Pinterest

Reddit: Advertising · Licensing and royalties

Pinterest: Advertising

Frequently asked questions

How does Reddit make money?

Reddit makes money mainly from Advertising. Its FY2025 total revenue was $2,203 million ($2.2 billion), with Advertising the biggest disclosed revenue line at $2,062 million ($2.1 billion) and 93.6% of total revenue (computed from the 10-K FY2025). Reddit earns most of its revenue by selling advertising services.

How does Pinterest make money?

Pinterest monetizes its audience primarily through third-party advertising. Its FY2025 total revenue was $4,222 million ($4.2 billion), with United States And Canada the largest reported region at $3,053 million ($3.1 billion) and 72.3% of total revenue (computed from the 10-K FY2025).